Skip to content ↓

Expeditions

Expedition

For your Expedition section, you will plan, train for and complete an unaccompanied, self-reliant expedition with an agreed aim. You must do the correct training for your level and mode of travel, at least one practice expedition, a qualifying expedition and (for Silver and Gold) a final presentation in order to complete the section.

We use an ‘Approved Activity Provider’ to run our expeditions – this is currently First4Adventure. They also run our training days and route planning sessions and will ensure that you are prepared for your expedition.

If you are looking for the Expedition Kit List or Menu Planner, you can find them on the Forms and Documents page. The school will provide tents, cookers, compasses and maps.

Upcoming Expedition Details

2019-20

Arrival date

Start date

End date

Location

Start point

End point

Bronze

Training

6/1/2019

Rugby High School

Practice

 21/3/2019

21/3/2019

22/3/2019

Northamptonshire

tbc

tbc

Route Planning

4/5/2020

(4pm-7pm)

Rugby High School

Qualifier

 22/5/2019

23/5/2019

24/5/2019

Rutland Water

tbc

tbc

Silver

Training

7/12/2019

Rugby High School

Practice

 12/3/2019

13/3/2019

15/3/2019

Peak District

tbc

tbc

Route Planning

11/5/2020

(4pm-7pm)

Rugby High School

Qualifier

 18/6/2019

19/6/2019

21/6/2019

Yorkshire Dales

tbc

tbc

Gold

Training

tbc

Rugby High School

Practice

5/4/2019

6/4/2019

9/4/2019

Snowdonia

tbc

tbc

Route Planning

11/5/2020

(4pm-7pm)

Rugby High School

Qualifier

 19/7/2019

20/7/2019

23/7/2019

Lake District

tbc

tbc

 

Previous Expedition Details

If you have already completed your expedition, these tables will give you the information that you need to fill out the Expedition Section on eDofE. For Gold expeditions, you will also need your Expedition Notification Number, listed in the table below.

2018-19

Start date

End date

Location

Start point

End point

Bronze

Qualifier

1/6/2019

2/6/2019

Peak District

SK 118 583

SK 135 508

Silver

Practice

5/4/2019

7/4/2019

Peak District

SK 118 583

SK 993 601

Qualifier

19/6/2019

21/9/2019

Yorkshire Dales

SE 935 546

SE 003 638

Gold

Practice

25/4/2019

28/4/2019

Lake District

NY 379 268

NY 514 182

Qualifier

2/9/2019

5/9/2019

Snowdonia

SH 799 582

SH 589 481

 

2017-18

Start date

End date

Location

Start point

End point

Bronze

Qualifier

1/9/2018

2/9/2018

Peak District

SK 118 583

SK 135 508

Silver

Practice

20/4/2018

22/4/2018

Peak District

SK 118 583

SK 956 579

Qualifier

6/7/2018

8/7/2018

Yorkshire Dales

SE 935 546

SE 003 638

Gold

Practice

4/4/2018

7/4/2018

Snowdonia

SH 745 574

SH 609 494

Qualifier

23/7/2018

26/7/2018

Lake District

NY 380 268

NY 470 244

 

2016-17

Start date

End date

Location

Start point

End point

Bronze

Qualifier

24/6/2017

25/6/2017

Peak District

SK 118 583

SK 135 508

Silver

Practice

28/4/2017

30/4/2017

Peak District

SK 003 825

SK 201 852

Qualifier

7/7/2017

9/7/2017

Yorkshire Dales

SD 935 547

SE 003 638

Gold

Practice

25/7/2017

28/7/2017

Lake District

NY 378 268

NY 470 244

Qualifier

1/9/2017

4/9/2017

Snowdonia

SH 799 582

SH 589 481

 

Gold Expedition Notification Numbers

 

Practice

Qualifier

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

2018-19

CU 04119 19 GP

CU 04120 19 GP

CU 04121 19 GP

WA 239819 GNQ

WA 239919 GNQ

WA 240019 GNQ

2017-18

CU 07614 18 GP

n/a

n/a

WA 53518 GNP

n/a

n/a

If you need to find an Expedition Notification Number for an earlier year, please contact the DofE Administrator.